The verdict

SimplyBestCoupons.comSimplyBestCoupons.com — ShopBack 29.5%, SimplyBestCoupons.com 69.5%, 1.0% Tied

Who pays more, and how often

ShopBackShopBackSimplyBestCoupons.comSimplyBestCoupons.com
Pays more at59 (29.5%)139 (69.5%)
Average advantage when ahead+5.58%+2.14%
Stores with live rates1278824
Only on this portal1000546

77 shared stores are left out because one side quotes an "up to" ceiling rather than a guaranteed rate.

1 shared stores are left out because one side pays a flat amount and the other a percentage, with no typical order value held for them.

Top stores where ShopBack pays more

StoreShopBackShopBackSimplyBestCoupons.comSimplyBestCoupons.comAdvantage
StrawberryNET6%3.00%+3%
NordVPN98%10.25%+87.75%
Surfshark25%6.00%+19%
Roamless22%7.25%+14.75%
Jetpac20%6.00%+14%
JustAnswer$17$3.60+13.40
Cars24$30$18.00+12.00
Princess Polly12%1.60%+10.4%
Myprotein16%6%+10%
Bonds10%0.60%+9.4%
Loragal10.5%1.25%+9.25%
Lovehoney13%4.00%+9%
The Oodie8.4%0.60%+7.8%
Stayz9.5%2.00%+7.5%
ButcherCrowd7%1.25%+5.75%

Top stores where SimplyBestCoupons.com pays more

StoreShopBackShopBackSimplyBestCoupons.comSimplyBestCoupons.comAdvantage
Kitbag1%5.05%+4.05%
Macy's1.5%3.03%+1.53%
Kaspersky15%30.30%+15.3%
Peak Chocolate22%32.32%+10.32%
Club219%15.15%+6.15%
Online Courses9%15.15%+6.15%
JOUJOU6%12.12%+6.12%
myBrainCo7.6%12.93%+5.33%
Blackmores5%10.10%+5.1%
Hema Maps5%10.10%+5.1%
BeDaring10.5%15.15%+4.65%
Amber Sceats4.5%9.09%+4.59%
ChicMe6%10.25%+4.25%
Optislim5.85%10.10%+4.25%
CircleDNA6%10.10%+4.1%

ShopBack vs SimplyBestCoupons.com cashback frequently asked questions

Across the 200 stores both portals cover with directly comparable rates, ShopBack currently pays more at 29.5% of them and SimplyBestCoupons.com at 69.5%. Which is better for you depends on where you shop - the store tables above break it down.
ShopBack pays more at 29.5% of shared stores, by 5.58 percentage points on average when it does. SimplyBestCoupons.com pays more at 69.5%, by 2.14 points. Winning more often and winning by more are not the same thing.
ShopBack has live rates at 1,278 stores and SimplyBestCoupons.com at 824. But 1,000 are only on ShopBack and 546 only on SimplyBestCoupons.com, so the wider catalogue is not automatically the better one for the shops you actually use.
Of the 278 stores both portals cover, 77 are left out because one side quotes an "up to" ceiling rather than a guaranteed rate, and 1 because one pays a flat amount against a percentage. That leaves 200 compared directly.
Yes. Only one cashback portal can be credited for a given purchase, so the usual approach is to keep accounts with both and click through whichever pays more at that store. That is what this page is for.
Rates were last verified October 22, 2026, and this page recomputes when they change.

Methodology

Based on 200 overlapping stores where both portals quote directly comparable rates. Rates verified October 22, 2026.

ShopBack · SimplyBestCoupons.com · All portal comparisons